see the complete schedule below.

23

october

tuesday

opening session

  • 10:30 - 12 AM

    opening

    Darcio Berni, Francisco Razzolini, Luiz Ramos and Juan Carlos Villar


    Creating competitive advantage in the bioeconomy through clusters

    Paul Stuart / EnVertis Consulting and Polytechnique-Montréal, CANADA -  Plenary Speaker


    Industry 4.0

    Daniel Moczydlower / Vice President de R&D EMBRAER - PLENARY SPEAKER

innovation session

chair: lairton leonardi
  • 2:00 - 2:45 PM

    Empowering innovation and scientific discoveries
    Denise Ferreira / CHEMICAL ABSTRACT SERVICE (keynote speaker)
  • 2:45 - 3:30 PM

    Lignocellulosic matter advanced upgrading in integrated biorefineries
    Franck Dumeignil / UNIVERSITÉ DE LILLE, FRANCE (keynote speaker)
  • 3:30 - 3:45 PM

    coffee break
  • 3:45 - 4:30 PM

    iobased polymers as a material bank for the development of structure, color and function: my experience from bio-fabrication to arts and design
    Orlando Rojas / AALTO UNIVERSITY (keynote speaker)
  • 3:45 - 4:30 PM

    Towards large, fossil free mills with integrated biorefineries – Trends in modern pulp mills
    Esa Vakkilainen / UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY. LAPPEENRANTA, FINLAND (keynote speaker)

24

october

wednesday

technical session - paper i

chair: marcelino sacchi
  • 8:30 - 9:15 AM

    MFC for dematerialisation and cost savings

    Tom Larson / FIBERLEAN TECHNOLOGIES – SWITZERLAND – Keynote Speaker 

  • 9:15 - 9:45 AM

    Paper pigmentation using a metered size press

    Janet Preston / IMERYS

  • 9:45 - 10:00 AM

    coffee break
  • 10:00 - 10:30 AM

    From lonely discovery to crowd sourcing. What is the next?

    Song Won Park / UNIVERSIDADE DE SÃO PAULO e maria luiza otero d'almeida / laboratório de papel e celulose - instituto de pesquisas tecnológicas - IPT - Invited

  • 10:30 - 11:00 AM

    Novel polymer technologies for improved productivity & quality of unbleached kraft containing packaging grades
    Christopher Lewis / KEMIRA
  • 11:00 - 11:30 AM

    Impact of carbonate particle size distribution on coating structure & paper properties
    Janet Preston - Imerys
  • 11:30 - 12:00 PM

    Process, quality and productivity assurance

    Cléber de Souza Mello / CTEMS

technical session - pulp i

chair: leonardo pimenta
  • 8:30 - 9:15 AM

    Engineering multifunctional fibres: The future is now
    Pedro Fardim / BELGIUM AND ÅBOAKADEMI UNIVERSITY - FINLAND (keynote speaker)
  • 9:15 - 9:45 AM

    Portable refractometer for mill total dissolved solids (TDS) measurement
    Riku Kopra / FIBERLABORATORY, SOUTH-EASTERN FINLAND UNIVERSITY OF APPLIED SCIENCES
  • 9:45 - 10:00 AM

    coffee break
  • 10:00 - 10:30 AM

    Increasing production and operational efficiency in chip production area developing a new chipping control
    Sandro Santiago / Eldorado
  • 10:30 - 11:00 AM

    Chip level control influence in digester stability
    Maria Emilia Drummond Blonski / SUZANO
  • 11:00 - 11:30 AM

    Compact Cooking™ Technology - update and review
    Andre Luiz Nunes Domingues / VALMET
  • 11:30 - 12:00 PM

    Occurence of black stroma of hypoxylon spp. on wood and its impact on bleached pulp quality

    Vessia da Silva Leite / ELDORADO

technical session - engineering, maintenance and automation

chair: andré luiz kakehasi
  • 8:30 - 9:15 AM

    Organizational culture & human resources - View for cyber-physical systems and Industry 4.0
    Song Won Park / UNIVERSIDADE DE SÃO PAULO (keynote speaker)
  • 9:15 - 9:45 AM

    Setorial Survey – Industry 4.0: The Digital Transformation in the Pulp and Paper Mills in Brazil
    Alessandro Frias / ABTCP/UNICAMP - Invited
  • 9:45 - 10:00 AM

    coffee break
  • 10:00 - 10:30 AM

    Valve stiction detection – a machine learning approach

    ariel de oliveira kempf / TRI SOLUTIONS

  • 10:30 - 11:00 AM

    Study of the dynamic behavior of wood chip pumps
    Danilo Amorim da Silva / SKF
  • 11:00 - 11:30 AM

    Project autonomous pulp mill: concepts and initial results
    Francisco Brasil Mattiazzo / ELDORADO
  • 11:30 - 12:00 PM

    Bleach plant advanced controls – an approach using Predictive Control Model (PCM)
    Marcius H de Oliveira / CAPSTONE TECHNOLOGY – BTG

technical session - forestry

chair: celso marino
  • 2:15 - 2:45 PM

    Technological evaluation of pinus maximinoi wood for industrial use in kraft pulp production

    Carlos Augusto S.do Amaral Santos / KLABIN

  • 2:45 - 3:15 PM

    Biotechnology: a tool in forest breeding programs

    José Luiz Conti / ARBORGEN

  • 3h15 - 3h30 pm

    coffee break
  • 3h30 - 4h pm

    Corymbia and its hybrids: a new horizon on wood quality for industrial use

    Francides Gomes / ESALQ

  • 5h - 5h30 pm

    Conservation and Improvement: Guarantee of raw material supply for pulp production

    Paulo Henrique Müller da Silva / IPEF

technical session - pulp and paper

chair: luiz wanderley pace
  • 2:00 - 2:45 PM

    What is the molar mass of technical lignin ? Getting closer to absolute numbers
    Antje Potthast / UNIVERSITY OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND LIFE SCIENCES (keynote speaker)
  • 2:45 - 3:15 PM

    Prediction of lignin mixtures via photoacoustic infrared spectroscopy (FTIR-PAS) and multivariate analysis
    Marcelo Coelho dos Santos Muguet Soares / KLABIN
  • 3:15 - 3:30 PM

    coffee break
  • 3:30 - 4:00 PM

    Benefits of using triple layer wire in pulp drying machines

    ademilson carlos zeber / ELDORADO

  • 4:00 - 4:30 PM

    Vibration damping in paper rewinder
    Jose Claudio Fabiano / ENGEFAZ
  • 4:30 - 5:00 PM

    Shives and sand profile investigation in a fiber line screenroom
    Viridiane Vianna / ANDRITZ
  • 5:00 - 5:30 PM

    Strategy for the selection of products to be produced from biomass
    Soledad Gutiérrez / UNIVERSIDAD DE LA REPÚBLICA – Invited

technical session - nanocellulose i

chair: julio costa
  • 2:00 - 2:45 PM

    Strategy for studying the application of CNF and CMF on paper in supplying at industrial-scale
    Maria Cristina Area / UNIVERSITY OF MISIONES (keynote speaker)
  • 2:45 - 3:15 PM

    Modified fillers and micro/nanocelluloses in papermaking
    Paulo Ferreira / UNIVERSITY OF COIMBRA - Invited
  • 3:15 - 3:30 PM

    coffee break
  • 3:30 - 4:00 PM

    Structural modifications in cellulose nanofibrils from banana rachis and corn husks by TEMPO-mediated oxidation
    Catalina Gómez Hoyos / UNIVERSIDAD PONTIFICIA BOLIVARIANA
  • 4:00 - 4:30 PM

    Nanocrystaline cellulose from agroindustrial pineapple residue
    Jose Vega Baudrit
  • 4:30 - 5:00 PM

    Preliminary studies for the development of water-stable nanocellulose-based aerogels and spheres for Cu2+ removal
    Marc Delgado-Aguilar / UNIVERSITY OF GIRONA
  • 5:00 - 5:30 PM

    Dissolving pulp from eucalyptus sawdust and its application in cellulosic beads and films
    Maria Evangelina Vallejos/INSTITUTO DE MATERIALES DE MISIONES (IMAM, UNAM-CONICET)

25

october

thursday

technical session - paper ii

chair: afonso henrique teixeira mendes
  • 8:30 - 9:15 AM

    New Tissue for multicultural approaches: the challenge of Tissue 4.0
    Enrico Galli / NAVIGATOR COMPANY AND UNIVERSITY OF COIMBRA (keynote speaker)
  • 9:15 - 9:45 AM

    Title: coming soon.
    José Brazuna - invited
  • 9:45 - 10:00 AM

    coffee break
  • 10:00 - 10:30 AM

    Technologies landscape for tissue converting
    Andrea Coluccini – Invited
  • 10:30 - 11:00 AM

    Starch protection program for sustainability and runnability increasing in paper machines
    Talita Mendes Dultra / KEMIRA
  • 11:00 - 11:30 AM

    Latest headbox technologies for paper and boardmaking
    Milton Navarro / VALMET
  • 11:30 - 12:00 AM

    Paper from recycled fiber
    José Turrado / GUADAJAJARA UNIVERSITY – Invited

technical session - pulp ii

chair: márcia colepicolo
  • 8:30 - 9:15 AM

    Chromophores from hexeneuronic acids – identification, formation mechanism and relation to the chemistry of humans
    Thomas Rosenau / UNIVERSITY OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND LIFE SCIENCES (keynote speaker)
  • 9:15 - 9:45 AM

    The state and role of gas dispersion in the oxygen delignification process
    Jari Käyhkö / SOUTH-EASTERN FINLAND UNIVERSITY OF APPLIED SCIENCES / FIBERLABORATORY
  • 9:45 - 10:00 AM

    coffee break
  • 10:00 - 10:30 AM

    Optimization of the consumption of sulfuric acid and sodium hydroxide in the bleaching of eucalyptus kraft pulp through control logic ph versus kappa number of the dhot stage input
    Mariana Faria Rabelo / SUZANO
  • 10:30 - 11:00 AM

    Economic fundamentals of ozone bleaching
    Alexis Metais / XYLEM
  • 11:00 - 11:30 AM

    Use of online values of shives in advaned bleaching controls
    Francisco Brasil Mattiazzo / ELDORADO
  • 11:30 - 12:00 PM

    Hemicelluloses extraction from pine sawdust: a kinetic study of spent liquor re-use

    soledad gutiérrez / UNIVERSITY OF THE REPUBLIC, URUGUAY

technical session - biorefinery

chair: Gabriela Lombardo Maranesi Amaral
  • 8:30 - 9:15 AM

    Hemicelluloses: from "poor cousin" to one of most promising wood components in the biorefinery concept
    systems for maximum value from biomass resources (keynote speaker)
  • 9:15 - 9:45 AM

    integrated systems for maximum value from biomass resources
    Richard Gustafson / UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON – Invited
  • 9:45 - 10:00 AM

    coffee break
  • 10:00 - 10:30 AM

    Biochemical processes for energy, value chemicals and fibers production from biomass resources
    Renata Bura / UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON - Invited
  • 10:30 - 11:00 AM

    Enzymes for Biorefineries
    Bruno Angelo Vanelli / NOVOZYMES LATIN AMERICA – Invited
  • 11:00 - 11:30 AM

    Valorization of the lignocellulosic components into biofuels, platform chemicals and materials
    Juan Carlos Villar, SPAIN - Invited
  • 11:30 - 12:00 PM

    Building a collaborative model in R&D: CideB, 2nd Generation Biofuels R&D Center
    Silvia Böthig / LATITUD, FUNDACIÓN LATU, URUGUAY – Invited

technical session - recovery and energy

chair: Geraldo simão
  • 2:15 - 2:45 PM

    Kraft Lignin Production: a LignoForce™ Perspective
    Shane VanCaeseele / NORAM ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTORS
  • 2:45 - 3:15 PM

    Sulphuric acid production plant to maintain pulp mill chemical balance – Advances in biorefineries
    Naveen Kumar Chenna / VALMET
  • 3:15 - 3:30 PM

    coffee break
  • 3:30 - 4:00 PM

    Linear programming application to support decision-making in the energy generation process
    Daniel Alvienes Wentz / CMPC
  • 4:00 - 4:30 PM

    Best Chemical practices for reducing the ingress of metals in recovery boilers
    Pedro H. B. Moreira / SOLENIS
  • 4:30 - 5:00 PM

    Temperature profile in superheater as a tool for assessing the operational condition in recovery boilers
    Roberto Villarroel Guerrero / ELDORADO
  • 5:00 - 5:30 PM

    Reduction of particulate and NOX emissions from kraft recovery boilers using catalytic filtration technology
    Afonso Pereira / IBASE

technical session - environment and energy efficiency

chair: nei rubens lima
  • 2:15 - 2:45 PM

    Ecotoxicological effects assessment of microfibrillated cellulose on effluent from a pulp mil
    Fernando Aquinoga de Mello / APLYSIA
  • 2:45 - 3:15 PM

    Chemical pre-treatment of ecf kraft pulp mill alkaline bleaching filtrate
    Sakari Toivakainen / TOIHAN OY
  • 3:15 - 3:30 PM

    coffee break
  • 3:30 - 4:00 PM

    Use of advanced oxidation process for pulp mill wastewater treatment
    Manoela Demori Lacombre Penna da Rocha / PUC-RIO
  • 4:00 - 4:30 PM

    waste management
    Fabrício Soler - invited
  • 4:30 - 5:00 PM

    Case study: economic and environmental impacts related to the methanol >85% recovery in a pulp and paper industry
    Guilherme Reis Fressato / TEQUALY
  • 5:00 - 5:30 PM

    Analysis of the implementation of advanced process control in a pulp dryer
    Maurício Montanha de Freitas Silva / I SYSTEM

technical session - Nanocellulose ii

chair: luiz pereira ramos
  • 2:00 - 2:45 PM

    iscosity of cellulose nanofiber suspensions: a useful tool for the understanding and control of the cell wall deconstruction
    Miguel Pereira / UNIVERSITY OF CONCEPCION CHILE (keynote)
  • 2:45 - 3:15 PM

    Production and characterization of bacterial nanocellulose from rotten banana fruit rejected in marketplaces
    Carlos Molina Ramirez / UNIVERSIDAD PONTIFICIA BOLIVARIANA 
  • 3:15 - 3:30 PM

    coffee break
  • 3:30 - 4:00 PM

    Alcaline pre-treatments as facilitators for producing microfibrillated cellulose
    Renato Augusto Pereira Damásio / KLABIN
  • 4:00 - 4:30 PM

    Study of pre-treatment and hydrolysis time in the production of cellulose nanocrystals
    Mayara Felix Santana / UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL DE VIÇOSA
  • 4:30 - 5:00 PM

    Carboxymethyl cellulose: development of nano CMC
    Renato Guimaraes de Arruda Pereira Soares / AMTEX
  • 5:00 - 5:30 PM

    Xylan based hydrogels for controlled drug release studies
    Miguel Angel Zanuttini

design & development by Zambo Digital.